background image
CZ | EN
Facebook - Lenka Vagnerová & Company
YouTube - Lenka Vagnerová & Company

Ivan Acher

composer, set designer: Riders, La Loba

 

Education:

Gymnasium, Technical University in Liberec (textile design)

Prof e s s i o n a l c ar e er:

carpenter, tinsmith, work at height, specialist treatment and gelding of trees

holder of a Guild Certifi cate for 14 types of roofi ng, including fl at roofsand insulation foils

graphic designer and photographer (until 2001)

founder of WCAAM – the global centre of autodidacts for re-education of trained musicians SiON

Co m p o s er:

composer of music for more than 90 theatre productions, 20 dance performances and 15 films

and documentaries

Music for dance performances:

Da n s e Ma c a br e – choreographer and stage director: J. Kodet, 2002

L ol a & Mr. Tal k – choreographer and stage director: J. Kodet, 2004

E NT ER-Ciant(Fra,CZE,Por) -choreographer and stage director: E. Calcagno 2005

Holl a n d sc h n i t z e l – choreographer and stage director: E. Shouten, 2006

S u d d e n S h o w er s o f Sil e n c e – Rootlessroot company– chor. and stage direction: J. Fruczek+

L.Kapitanea, 2007

Hol di n F a s t – DOT 504– Rootlessroot company – choreography and stage direction: J. Fruczek+

L. Kapitanea, 2008

Ca m o u f l a g e – N.T. Prag - choreographer and stage director: J. Kodet, 2008

Bl u eBrid g e-Bu d a p e s t – choreography and stage direction: D. Racek+M. László, 2009

T h e LILITH -CIANT(FRA/CZ)– centre for research into digital technologies in arts – (scanning

the human body’sbio-signals– EEG, EKG… and their processing with possible generation of

music and pictures through body and brain in real time) 2010

ADAPT- CIANT(FRA/CZ/POR) - choreographer and stage director: Francisco Camacho/EIRA

2011

/ Mu s ic e n s e m b l e s :

NUO – überjazz– minibigband – CD NUO– Multimusic Minibigband, CD NUO – Dixie and the Gang

VRRM – alterethnorock + Václavek, Dvořáček, Bárta – CD VRRM

AUTOPILOTE – alteregorock + Fajt, Dvořáček, Kititi

AGON ORCHESTRA – contemporary music – conductor: P. Kofroň

MUSICIANS RALLY 2004 + Cutler, Vitouš, Vacík, Meneses, Fajt, Dvořáček, Kititi, Gadbois

2EgGS – improvisations –M. Chadima,M. Načeva, V. Václavek, R. Zach, R. Charvát – CD Chyby uší (Errors of Ears),

CD Chyby rukou, (Errors of Arms), CDChyby mozku (Errors of Brain)

Mu s ic a n d coll a b or a t i o n i n n o nCz ec h t h e a tr e:

Th eater Daarmstadt: Arabian Night

Deutsches Th eater Berlin: Kabale und Liebe

Volksbühne Berlin: Kvartet

Schauspielhaus Köln: Nathan der Weise

Salzburger Festspielen: Verwirrungen des Zöglings Törless etc.

Mu s ic f or t h e a tr e pro d u cti o n s i n t h e Cz ec h Re p u blic:

/Divadlo Komedie (Prague):

Kvartet – H. Müller – stage director: D. Pařízek, 2003

Antiklimax – W. Schwab – stage director: D. Pařízek, 2004

Sportstück – E. Jelinek – stage director: D. Jařab, J. Nebeský, D. Pařízek, 2005

Vyšetřování pokračuje (Th e Investigation Continues) – E. Tobiáš – stage director: J. Nebeský, 2006

Utrpení knížete Sternenhocha (Th e Suff erings of Prince Sternenhoch) – L. Klíma – stage director: D. Jařab, 2007

Th e Trial – F. Kafka – stage director: D. Pařízek, 2007

Nosferatu – B. Stoker – stage director: D. Jařab, 2007

Dreamers – STAGE DIRECTOR: R. Musil – stage director: D. Pařízek, 2008

Spiknutí (Conspiracy) – E. Hostovský – stage director: D. Pařízek, 2008

Lvíče (Th e Lion Cub)– J. Škvorecký – stage director: V. Čermáková, 2008

/ Divadlo ARCHA (Prague):

Danse Macabre – stage director: M. Tichý, 2002

V 11.20 tě opouštím (At 11.20 I’m Leaving You) – stage director: J. Svobodová, 2005

Divnej soused (A Strange Neighbour) – stage director: J. Svobodová, 2006

Danse Macabre 2 – choreographer and stage director: J. Kodet (dance performance), 2003

Lola & Mr. Talk – choreographer and stage director: J. Kodet (dance performance), 2004

Holdin Fast – J. Fruczek+L. Kapitanea (DOT 504), 2007

/ Divadlo F. X. Šaldy (Liberec):

Návštěva staré dámy (Th e Visit) – F. Dürenmatt – stage director: M. Tichý, 2006

Arabská noc (Arabian Night) – R. Schimmelpfennig – stage director: M. Tichý, 2005

Jméno (Th e Name) – J. Fosse – stage director: M.Tichý, 2004

PushUp– – R. Schimmelpfennig – stage director: M. Tichý, 2007

/ Naivní Divadlo (Liberec):

Pohádka o Raškovi (Fairy Tale about Rašek) – O. Pavel – stage director: M. Tichý, 2008

/ Divadlo Na Zábradlí (Prague):

Nám můžete věřit (You Can Trust Us) – P. Blanda – stage director: J. Pokorný, 2007

Kapitán Nemo (Captain Nemo) – stage director: J. Pokorný, 2005

Česká pornografi e (Black Pornography) – P. Hůlová – stage director: V. Čermáková, 2006

/ Činoherní studio (Ústí nad Labem):

Faidra (Phaedra) – P.O. Enquist– stage director: M.Tichý, 2002

Malá Čarodějnice (Little Witch) – stage director: J. Honzíček, 2008

/ Divadlo Nablízko (studio Rubín), Prague:

Tvář v ohni (Face in the Fire) – stage director: M. Tichý, 2003

S vyloučením veřejnosti (Huis-clos) – J. P. Sartre – stage director: A. Vynohradnyková, 2004

/ Czech Radio:

Cesta do Bugulmy (Journey to Bugulma) – J. Topol, stage director: T. Zielinski, 2007

Mu s ic f or p erf or m a n c e s a bro a d:

/

/ Signifi cant tours, international festivals:

VRRM, tour 12/2002 – France, Slovenia (Paris, Strasbourg, Nantes, Arras, Zagreb, Brežica, Sežana, Ljubljana)

VRRM, tour 8/2003 – Slovenia, Italy (Ljubljana, Sezana, Trento, Civitavecia)

VRRM, Czech Music on the Road 2/2004 tour (+ MCH – Band, Jablkoň and Už Jsme Doma) – (Budapest, Belgrade,

Banja Luka, Brežica)

AGON orchestra, tour 2003 – with the symphonic cycle St. Vitus Dances (Bratislava, Budapest, Vienna, Bielsko – Biala)

– festivals of contemporary classical music

AGON orchestra, tour 2/2004 – with the symphonic cycle St. Vitus Dances (Salzburg, Hamburg) – festivals of

contemporary

classical music

LAMENTI, tour 10/2004 – a chamber opera performance (festivals – Bern, Rio de Janeiro)

MUSICIANS RALLY, tour 9/1994 + Cutler, Vitouš, Vacík, Meneses, Fajt, Dvořáček, Kititi, Gadbois

ENTERMULTIMEDIALE, 2005– 6– 7 – Festival of New Media – a project of kinetic music controlled by dancers’

movements,

VIRUS (festivals – Prague, Buenos Aires)

AGON orchestra, tour 2/2008 – with the symphonic cycle St. Vitus Dances (Cologne, Hamburg) – festivals of

contemporary

classical music

Film music:

/ Feature-length fi lms:

Vaterland – director: D. Jařab, 2004

Skins – director: D. Jařab, 2003

Středoletní noc sen (A Midsummer Dream Night) – director: R. Tůma, 2005

Vánoční příběh (A Christmas Story) – director: M. Elšíková, 2007

Včely Letěly krásně (Bees Flew Beautifully) – director: K. Čtveráček, 2008

/ Author of music clips:

Soil – I Hold Th e World, 2006

Jana Vébrová – Až mě raní mrtvice, 2007

/ Czech Television documentaries:

Josef Koudelka – director: K. Čtveráček, 2003

Muž, který maloval moře (A Man Who Painted the Sea) – director: K. Čtveráček, 2005

Vilhelmová – nevyjasněná úmrtí (Vilhelmová – Unexplained Deaths) – director: K. Čtveráček, 2006

Kanibalové (Cannibals) – directors: Nebeský – Acher – Holomíček, 2005

DG 307 2006 – Papírový absolutno (Paper Absolute)

Zmrtvýchvstání (Resurrection) – director: K. Čtveráček, 2008

CD preparation: (arrangement, author, player), Jana Vébrová (Indies), NUO (Amplión Records). Koller David (Popron)